VICTORIA INVITATION 2-4-2 PAIRS

MENS 18-19 SEPTEMBER 2021

25th VBC Invitation Pairs Programme 2021

Day 1 Results – Sat 18 September

Day 2 – Championship & Plate – Final Group Results

Day 2 – Shootout – Results After Round 2

DAY 2 LIVE SCORE UPDATES

Results will be updated throughout the weekend.

We appreciate our 2021 sponsors for their support:

Redican Allwood Construction
Metroclad Limited
TAGS Accounting
Lion Brewery Speights

15 September Covid update:

Tournament will go ahead, as under Covid Delta Level 2, we can have up to 100 outside the club, so 64 players is fine.

We will need to limit how many people congregate indoors together at once. Everybody in attendance MUST scan or sign in. In accordance with level two protocols we have organised the club into two separate areas with different access points, each with a limit of 50 people. We have rearranged the indoor seating arrangements, and will regularly disinfect indoor surfaces. There’ll be a few other changes to how we operate to ensure we provide a safe environment, but we hope it will still be an enjoyable weekend!

Previous Winners:

2020 L.Guy & Neville Rodda (Victoria) 24th VBC Invitation Pairs – Day 1 Results  FINALS RESULTS
2019 G. Lawson (Canterbury) & J. Pugh (Nelson) 23rd Victoria Pairs – RESULTS
2018 R. Thorn (Naenae) & B. Henderson (Johnsonville) 22nd Victoria Pairs – RESULTS
2017 T. Johnson (Manawatu) & W. Coleman (Miramar) Victoria 21st Invitational Pairs – RESULTS
2016 Abandoned Victoria-20th-Invitational-Pairs-RESULTS
2015 R. Bird (Naenae) & J. Ravji (Victoria) Victoria 19th Invitational Pairs – RESULTS
2014 J. Goodwin & G. Lawson (Eastbourne) Victoria 18th Invitational Pairs – FINAL RESULTS
2013 R. Corry (Victoria) & E. Wong (Stokes Valley) Victoria 17th Invitational Pairs – FINAL RESULTS
2012 G. Wakefield & AJ. Cronin (Johnsonville) Victoria_16th_Invitational_Pairs_FINAL_RESULTS
2011 L. Pascoe & G. Lawson (West Coast/Canterbury) Victoria_15th_Invitational_Pairs_-_FINAL_RESULTS
2010 R. Boffa & R. Ashton (Kapiti Coast/Johnsonville) Victoria_14th_Invitational_Pairs_-_FINAL_RESULTS
2009 S. Glavas & R. Holmes (Titahi Bay/Kapiti Coast)
2008 A. Curtain & G. Lawson (Canterbury)
2007 R. Boffa & K. Rice (Kapiti Coast/Victoria)
2006 C. Lowery & W. McLachlan (Canterbury/South Otago)
2005 A. Forsyth & D. Hanson (Nelson/South Canterbury)
2004 R. Brassey & W. Coleman (Auckland/Victoria)
2003 S. Posa & L. Guy (Waikato/Victoria)
2002 J. Hill & K. Budge (Auckland/Dunedin)
2001  Abandoned
2000 R. Parella & G. Lawson (Australia/Canterbury)
1999  R. Parella & G. Lawson (Australia/Canterbury)
1998  L. Newman & W. Coleman (Victoria)
1997  J. Corbett & D. Stratford (Naenae)

WOMENS 3 – 4 MAY 2014

Click here for the results from Sunday: Victoria 8th Womens Invitational Pairs – DAY2 RESULTSSandra Keith

 Previous Winners:

2014 S. Mathews & S. Keith (Canterbury) Victoria 8th Womens Invitational Pairs – DAY2 RESULTS
2013 L. Hare & L. Ralph (Johnsonville / Auckland) Victoria 7th Womens Invitational Pairs – DAY2 RESULTS
2012 S. Mathews & S. Keith (Canterbury) Victoria_6th_Womens_Invitational_Pairs_-_DAY2_RESULTS
2011 K. & L. Griffin (Victoria) Victoria_5th_Womens_Invitational_Pairs_-_FINAL_RESULTS
2010 K. Griffin & J. Edwards (Victoria / Canterbury)
2009 H. King & K. Coombe (Victoria / Wanganui)
2008 H. May & P. Wishnowsky (Victoria / Petone Central)
2007 M. Khan & J. Khan (Waikato / Canterbury)

1 – 7 YEAR JUNIORS 30 APRIL – 1 MAY 2011

Victoria 2nd 1-7 Year Pairs – FINAL RESULTS

 Previous Winners:

2011 G. Corlett & J. Fox (Naenae / Upper Hutt)
2010 R. Hakkens & J. Coleman (Victoria)