Victoria 2-4-2 Pairs

CREDIT CONSULTANT’S VICTORIA 2-4-2 PAIRS

MENS 21-22 SEPTEMBER 2019

Defending champions Ross Thorn (Naenae) and Bruce Henderson (Johnsonville) will be joined by a host of previous champions for this year’s Credit Consultant’s Victoria 2-4-2 Pairs later this month. 5-time champion Gary Lawson (Canterbury) teams up with Jimmy Pugh (Nelson), and previous winning combinations return including 2017’s Terry Johnson (Manawatu) & Wayne Coleman (Miramar), 2012’s Grant Wakefield & AJ Cronin (Johnsonville), 2010’s Ray Boffa (Kapiti Coast) & Rob Ashton (Johnsonville), and 2009’s Steve Glavas & Rex Holmes (Kapiti Coast). Several other former or current internationals feature including Andy Curtain (Canterbury), Mike Kernaghan (Dunedin), Mark Noble (Manawatu), Jamie Hill (Auckland), Seamus Curtin (Stokes Valley) and Andrew Kelly (Canterbury). Players can expect significantly improved greens with the welcome home of greenkeeper Jamie Coleman, and another excellently hosted tournament from the Victoria club and sponsors Credit Consultants.

2019 Draw – 23rd Victoria Pairs – DRAW

Previous Winners:

2018 R. Thorn (Naenae) & B. Henderson (Johnsonville) 22nd Victoria Pairs – RESULTS
2017 T. Johnson (Manawatu) & W. Coleman (Miramar) Victoria 21st Invitational Pairs – RESULTS
2016 Abandoned Victoria-20th-Invitational-Pairs-RESULTS
2015 R. Bird (Naenae) & J. Ravji (Victoria) Victoria 19th Invitational Pairs – RESULTS
2014 J. Goodwin & G. Lawson (Eastbourne) Victoria 18th Invitational Pairs – FINAL RESULTS
2013 R. Corry (Victoria) & E. Wong (Stokes Valley) Victoria 17th Invitational Pairs – FINAL RESULTS
2012 G. Wakefield & AJ. Cronin (Johnsonville) Victoria_16th_Invitational_Pairs_FINAL_RESULTS
2011 L. Pascoe & G. Lawson (West Coast/Canterbury) Victoria_15th_Invitational_Pairs_-_FINAL_RESULTS
2010 R. Boffa & R. Ashton (Kapiti Coast/Johnsonville) Victoria_14th_Invitational_Pairs_-_FINAL_RESULTS
2009 S. Glavas & R. Holmes (Titahi Bay/Kapiti Coast)
2008 A. Curtain & G. Lawson (Canterbury)
2007 R. Boffa & K. Rice (Kapiti Coast/Victoria)
2006 C. Lowery & W. McLachlan (Canterbury/South Otago)
2005 A. Forsyth & D. Hanson (Nelson/South Canterbury)
2004 R. Brassey & W. Coleman (Auckland/Victoria)
2003 S. Posa & L. Guy (Waikato/Victoria)
2002 J. Hill & K. Budge (Auckland/Dunedin)
2001  Abandoned
2000 R. Parella & G. Lawson (Australia/Canterbury)
1999  R. Parella & G. Lawson (Australia/Canterbury)
1998  L. Newman & W. Coleman (Victoria)
1997  J. Corbett & D. Stratford (Naenae)

WOMENS 3 – 4 MAY 2014

Click here for the results from Sunday: Victoria 8th Womens Invitational Pairs – DAY2 RESULTSSandra Keith

 Previous Winners:

2014 S. Mathews & S. Keith (Canterbury) Victoria 8th Womens Invitational Pairs – DAY2 RESULTS
2013 L. Hare & L. Ralph (Johnsonville / Auckland) Victoria 7th Womens Invitational Pairs – DAY2 RESULTS
2012 S. Mathews & S. Keith (Canterbury) Victoria_6th_Womens_Invitational_Pairs_-_DAY2_RESULTS
2011 K. & L. Griffin (Victoria) Victoria_5th_Womens_Invitational_Pairs_-_FINAL_RESULTS
2010 K. Griffin & J. Edwards (Victoria / Canterbury)
2009 H. King & K. Coombe (Victoria / Wanganui)
2008 H. May & P. Wishnowsky (Victoria / Petone Central)
2007 M. Khan & J. Khan (Waikato / Canterbury)

1 – 7 YEAR JUNIORS 30 APRIL – 1 MAY 2011

Victoria 2nd 1-7 Year Pairs – FINAL RESULTS

 Previous Winners:

2011 G. Corlett & J. Fox (Naenae / Upper Hutt)
2010 R. Hakkens & J. Coleman (Victoria)

Be Sociable, Share!